Legal Requirements for Destination Weddings in Jamaica

legal requirements jamaica We recommend that we always verify in each case the requirements for getting married in Jamaica as the rules may change.  Information on this website if for information purposes only and is subject to change.  

This country is very easy to get married in and a very big benefit for chosing Jamaica is that documents do not need to be translated if they are in English as that is the language of this location.  

Contact us to let us help guide you through the legal requirements for Destination Weddings in Jamaica!

Beach

Residency Period: You can marry after just 24 hours on the island if you've applied for your license and supplied all the necessary forms.

Paperwork Requirements: This is required for both the bride and the groom.

Proof of citizenship (either a passport or a certified copy of the birth certificates signed by a notary public).

Written parental consent for those under 18 years of age.

 Proof of divorce with the original or certified copy of the divorce decree if applicable.


Copy of death certificate if a previous marriage ended in death.

Blood Tests: no

 
Obtaining Your Marriage Certificate After the Wedding : Couples receive a certified copy of the marriage certificate four to eight months after your wedding. For US$50, you can take the Express Option and receive the certificate within four to eight weeks.  ( This may vary from resort to resort.)

Couple on beach

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Jamaica High Commission
275 Slater St, Suite 800
Ottawa, ON. K1P 5H9
Tel: 613-233-9311 Fax: 613-233-0611

Jamaica Tourist Board
303 Eglinton Ave E. Suite 200
Toronto, ON. M4P 1L3
Tel: 416-482-7850 Fax: 416-482-1730